San Francisco Residence Club Inc et al v. Leader Bulson & Nolan PLC et al
[…] reliability and helpfulness of those opinions. So the court will deny their motion to
exclude Mr. Bulso’s expert testimony.
The court turns next to Defendants’ motions for summary judgment on
26
Plaintiffs’ ALSLA claims and begins with a discussion of the law governing those
claims.
B.
The Law Governing Legal Malpractice Claims in Alabama
The Alabama Legal Services Liability Act provides the sole cause of action
against a legal service provider in Alabama for the violation of the standard of care
applicable to a legal service provider. Ala. Code §§ 6-5-572(1), 6-5-573. The
ALSLA defines the standard of care owed by a legal service provider as “such
reasonable care and skill and diligence as other similarly situated legal service
providers in the same general line of practice in the same general area ordinarily
have and exercise in a like case.” Ala. Code § 6-5-580(1).
To prevail on a legal malpractice claim under the ALSLA, the plaintiff
“must prove the same basic elements as in a negligence action: duty, breach,
proximate cause, and damages.” Pickard v. Turner, 592 So. 2d 1016, 1019 (Ala.
1992) (citing Moseley v.