San Francisco Residence Club Inc et al v. Leader Bulso & Nolan PLC et al
[…] (Id. ¶ 5.) According to the Alabama Supreme Court: Section 6-5-573, Ala. Code 1975, [ALSLA] provides: “There shall be only one form and cause of action against legal service providers in courts in the State of Alabama and it shall be known as the legal service liability action and shall have the meaning as defined herein.” Section 6-5-572(2), Ala. Code 1975, defines a “legal service provider” as “[a]nyone licensed to practice law by the State of Alabama or engaged in the practice of law in the State of Alabama. The term legal service provider includes professional corporations, associations, and partnerships and members of such professional corporations, associations, and partnerships and the persons, firms, or corporations either employed by or performing work or services for the benefit of such professional corporations, 7 associations, and partnerships including, without limitation, law clerks, legal assistants, legal secretaries, investigators, paralegals, and couriers.” Section 6-5-572(1), Ala. Code 1975, defines “legal service liability action” as “[a]ny action against a legal service provider in which it is alleged that some injury or damage was caused in whole or in part by the legal service provider’s violation of the standard of care applicable to a legal service provider. A legal service liability action embraces all claims for injuries or damage[ ] or wrongful death whether in contract or in tort and whether based on an intentional or unintentional act or omission. A legal services liability action embraces any form of action in which a litigant may seek legal redress for a wrong or an injury and every legal theory of recovery, whether common law or statutory, available to a litigant in a court in the State of Alabama now or in the future.” Roberts v. Lanier, 72 So. 3d 1174, 1180-81 (Ala. 2011). “The [ALSLA] is very broad. It creates one form of action against any ‘legal service provider’ and exclusively governs any and all actions brought against a legal service provider for damages.