O'Shea et al v. Leader Bulso & Nolan PLC et al
[…] property of an elder or dependent adult for a wrongful use or with intent to defraud,
or both.
Cal. Welfare & Inst. Code § 15610.30 (a).
6
claims also involve conversion and breaches of duties outside of any legal services rendered in
Alabama.” (Doc. 10 ¶ 3.)
Section 6-5-573, Ala. Code 1975, [ALSLA] provides: “There shall be only one
form and cause of action against legal service providers in courts in the State of
Alabama and it shall be known as the legal service liability action and shall have the
meaning as defined herein.”
Section 6-5-572(2), Ala. Code 1975, defines a “legal service provider” as
“[a]nyone licensed to practice law by the State of Alabama or engaged in the
practice of law in the State of Alabama. The term legal service provider
includes professional corporations, associations, and partnerships and
members of such professional corporations, associations, and partnerships
and the persons, firms, or corporations either employed by or performing
work or services for the benefit of such professional corporations,
associations, and partnerships including, without limitation, law clerks, legal
assistants, legal secretaries, investigators, paralegals, and couriers.”
Section 6-5-572(1), Ala. Code 1975, defines “legal service liability action”
as
“[a]ny action against a legal service provider in which it is alleged that some
injury or damage was caused in whole or in part by the legal service
provider's violation of the standard of care applicable to a legal service
provider. A legal service liability action embraces all claims for injuries or
damage[ ] or wrongful death whether in contract or in tort and whether based
on an intentional or unintentional act or omission. A legal services liability
action embraces any form of action in which a litigant may seek legal redress
for a wrong or an injury and every legal theory of recovery, whether common
law or statutory, available to a litigant in a court in the State of Alabama now
or in the future.”
Roberts v. Lanier, 72 So. 3d 1174, 1180-81 (Ala. 2011).
7
“The [ALSLA] is very broad.
It creates one form of action against any ‘legal service
provider’ and exclusively governs any and all actions brought against a legal service provider for
damages.