O'Shea et al v. Leader Bulso & Nolan PLC et al
[…] does any of the following:
(1) Takes, secretes, appropriates, obtains, or retains real or personal property of an
elder or dependent adult for a wrongful use or with intent to defraud, or both.
(2) Assists in taking, secreting, appropriating, obtaining, or retaining real or personal
property of an elder or dependent adult for a wrongful use or with intent to defraud,
or both.
Cal. Welfare & Inst. Code § 15610.30 (a).
6
claims also involve conversion and breaches of duties outside of any legal services rendered in
Alabama.” (Doc. 10 ¶ 3.)
Section 6-5-573, Ala. Code 1975, [ALSLA] provides: “There shall be only one
form and cause of action against legal service providers in courts in the State of
Alabama and it shall be known as the legal service liability action and shall have the
meaning as defined herein.”
Section 6-5-572(2), Ala. Code 1975, defines a “legal service provider” as
“[a]nyone licensed to practice law by the State of Alabama or engaged in the
practice of law in the State of Alabama. The term legal service provider
includes professional corporations, associations, and partnerships and