White v. Midland Funding LLC et al
[…] The FCRA contains two potentially applicable preemption provisions, 15 U.S.C. §§ 1681h(e) and 1681t(b)(1)(F). White contends that § 1681h(e) applies in the instant case. Section 1681h(e) provides: Except as provided in sections 1681n and 1681o of this title, no consumer may bring any action or proceeding in the nature of defamation, invasion of privacy, or negligence with respect to the reporting of information against any consumer reporting agency, any user of information, or any person who furnishes information to a consumer reporting agency, based on information disclosed pursuant to section 1681g, 1681h, or 1681m of this title, or based on information disclosed by a user of a consumer report to or for a consumer against whom the user has taken adverse action, based in whole or in part on the report except as to false information furnished with malice or willful intent to injure such consumer. Because White has pleaded that Midland acted with the requisite culpability, he contends that § 1681h(e)’s exception prevents the FCRA from preempting his invasion of privacy claim. Doc. 12 at 17–19. By its plain language, Section 1681h(e) applies to claims for invasion of privacy brought against furnishers of credit information like Midland, but only as to “information disclosed pursuant to section 1681g, 1681h, or 1681m” or to “information disclosed by a user of a 5 For thorough overviews of the various positions adopted by members of this court, see Taylor, 2:14-cv-00854-SGC, doc. 37 at 17–21; Dial, 2015 WL 751690, at *6–7. Page 15 of 17 consumer report.”