Woods et al v. Santander Consumer USA Inc
[…] analyze the statute under Central Hudson. See Gomez v. Campbell-Ewald Co., 768
F.3d 871, 876 (9th Cir. 2014); Moser, 46 F.3d at 973; Wreyford v. Citizens for
Transp. Mobility, Inc., 957 F. Supp. 2d 1378, 1380 (N.D. Ga. 2013); Strickler v.
Bijora, Inc., 2012 WL 5386089, at *5 (N.D. Ill. Oct. 30, 2012).
5
In BellSouth Telecommunications, Inc. v. Farris, a panel of the Sixth Circuit Court of Appeals
explained its “difficulty in placing a label on” Kentucky Revised Statute § 136.616 by suggesting
that the law was a “hybrid[.]” BellSouth Telecomms. v. Farris, 542 F.3d 499, 505 (6th Cir. 2008).
Section 136.616 imposes a tax on the gross revenues of telecommunications providers and states that
“[t]he provider shall not collect the tax directly from the purchaser or separately state the tax on the
bill to the purchaser.” Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 136.616(1)–(3); BellSouth, 542 F.3d at 500. The Sixth
Circuit held that the statute’s “no-stating-the-tax provision” violated the First Amendment under
“even the less-stringent intermediate level of scrutiny applicable to commercial speech” and, thus,