Martinez v. Espey et al
[…] See E. Ala. Behavioral Med., P.C. v. Chancey, 883 So. 2d 162, 168 (Ala. 2003). Therefore, the Court dismisses with prejudice Mr. Martínez’s assault and battery claim against Courtyard. C. Failure to Obtain Liability Insurance In Count V of the complaint, Mr. Martínez asserts that Courtyard failed to obtain liability insurance for its off-duty police officer. (Doc. 14, pp. 12-13). Under Alabama law, private employers who hire off-duty police officers as security guards must obtain liability insurance. Ala. Code § 6-5-338(c). The Alabama Code states: Every private, non-governmental person or entity who employs a peace officer during that officer’s “off-duty” hours to perform any type of security work or to work while in the uniform of a peace officer shall have in force at least $100,000 of liability insurance, 7 which insurance must indemnify for acts the “off-duty” peace officer takes within the line and scope of the private employment.