Sierra Food Group Inc v. Snaclite LLC
[…] three months since it was served in this case, and more than a month since Sierra
filed the Motion for Summary Judgment, to confer with clients regarding any
problems with shipments.
It appears SnacLite has not done so.
Ultimately,
because an account stated is a post-transaction agreement, whether SnacLite’s
customers received the shipments at issue has no bearing on SnacLite’s admission
of liability for the account stated.
Finally Sierra contends it is entitled to pre-judgment interest at the rate of
6% per annum on the amount owed by SnacLite, pursuant to Alabama Code §§8-81 and 8-8-8 (1975).
Section 8-8-1 sets the maximum rate of interest at 6% per
year for debts not based on a written contract. Section 8-8-8 states:
All contracts, express or implied, for the payment of money, or other
thing, or for the performance of any act or duty bear interest from the
day such money, or thing, estimating it at its money value, should
have been paid, or such act, estimating the compensation therefor in
money, performed.
Alabama Code § 8-8-8 (1975). Interest starts to accrue, however, only when the
debt becomes, fixed, certain, or liquidated for a sum certain. As long as the
amount of the debt remains uncertain, pre-judgment interest does not accrue.