Thomas v. Osegueda et al
[…] authority.” Prepared Remarks, Secretary of U.S. Dept. of Housing
and
Urban
Development
Shaun
Donovan,
Before
the
National
Association of Gay and Lesbian Real Estate Professionals, May 15,
2013.
On February 3, 2012 HUD published a final regulation,2 the
Equal Access Rule, to implement “policy to ensure that its core
programs
are
open
to
all
eligible
individuals
and
families
regardless of sexual orientation, gender identity, or marital
2
Congress has given HUD broad agency discretion to
effectuate its purpose via rules and regulations. 12 U.S.C. §
1701c(a) (“[t]he Secretary . . . may make such rules and
regulations as may be necessary to carry out his functions,
powers, and duties”).
3
status.” Equal Access to Housing in HUD Programs Regardless of
Sexual
Orientation
or
Gender
Identity,
77
Fed.
Reg.
5662-01
(effective March 5, 2012). While the new regulation made various
minor regulatory revisions to effectuate the rule’s broader policy