Bailey et al v. Federal Insurance Company
[…] Federal had used the endorsement previously or if Federal only made this
endorsement available to Plaintiffs. The parties disagree, however, about the
specifics of the use of the endorsement here, with Plaintiffs claiming that Federal
used it in a broader manner than Federal contends. Because of the conflicting
evidence on this issue, the lack of case law on point, and the fact that a resolution
of this issue will have a dispositive effect, the court finds that material issues of
fact preclude summary judgment on this claim. 7
7
Federal also relies on the “savings clause” of Ala. Code § 27-14-16 to argue that the policy it issued is
valid even though it failed to comply with § 27-14-8. The “savings clause” states: “[a]ny insurance policy,
rider or endorsement hereafter issued and otherwise valid which contains any condition or provision not
in compliance with the requirements of this title shall not be thereby rendered invalid but shall be
construed and applied in accordance with such conditions and provisions as would have applied had such
policy, rider, or endorsement been in full compliance with this title.” Ala. Code § 27-14-16. The
endorsement here satisfies the first part of this clause in that it is “otherwise valid” in light of its approval
by the Department of Insurance. The court does not believe it satisfies the rest of the clause however, i.e.,