American Chemicals & Equipment Inc v. Continental Casualty Company et al
[…] Motors Acceptance Corp., Inc. v. Covington, 586 So. 2d 178, 184 (Ala. 1991)
(affirming punitive damages award because the plaintiff presented sufficient
evidence on the elements of promissory fraud to create a jury question, and jury
found in favor of the plaintiff on his claim of misrepresentation). Under Alabama
law, if a plaintiff establishes “by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant
consciously or deliberately engaged in . . . fraud . . . with regard to the plaintiff,”
then the plaintiff may recover punitive damages. Ala. Code § 6-11-20(a). 2
Continental contends that it owed no duty to defend American Osment
because Mr. Pate’s complaint did not contain a specific demand for punitive
damages and because Mr. Pate did not allege facts suggesting “malicious,
2
Alabama’s punitive damages statute defines fraud as:
[a]n intentional misrepresentation, deceit, or concealment of a material fact the
concealing party had a duty to disclose, which was gross, oppressive, or malicious
and committed with the intention on the part of the defendant of thereby depriving
a person or entity of property or legal rights or otherwise causing injury.
Ala. Code § 6-11-20(b)(1).
9
oppressive or gross” conduct, which Continental maintains is required to support a
punitive damages award. The Court disagrees.
Mr. Pate’s complaint contains clear allegations of promissory fraud, and the