Liles v. Social Security Administration, Commissioner
[…] (R. 20). V. DISCUSSION Liles argues that the decision of the ALJ is due to be reversed and benefits awarded to her or the decision is due to be remanded for further review because the ALJ “did not properly assess [her] credibility consistent with the Regulations.” (Doc. 11 at 4). The Commissioner responds that “the ALJ properly applied the pain standard and substantial evidence supports his finding that [Liles’s] subjective complaints were not entirely credible.” (Doc. 14 at 4). 5 A. The Standard It is well-settled that Liles bears the burden of proving that she is disabled. See 42 U.S.C § 423(D)(5)(A); 42 U.S.C. § 1382c(a)(3)(H)(i); 20 C.F.R. § 404.1512(a), (c); 20 C.F.R. § 416.912(a) (“In general you have to prove to us that you are blind or disabled. This means that you must furnish medical and other evidence that we can use to reach conclusions about your medical impairment(s).”); 20 C.F.R. § 416.912(c) (“Your responsibility. You must provide medical evidence showing that you have an impairment(s) and how severe it is during the time you say that you are disabled. You must provide evidence, without redaction, showing how your impairment(s) affects your functioning during the time you say that you are disabled, and any other information that we need to decide your claim.”); Moore v. Barnhart, 405 F.3d 1208, 1211 (11th Cir. 2005) (“An individual claiming Social Security disability benefits must prove that she is disabled.”); Ellison v.