Woods et al v. Columbiana, City of
[…] Grech v. Clayton Cty., 335 F.3d 1326, 1329 (11th Cir. 2003). In both instances, a plaintiff must illustrate that the governmental entity (here, a municipality) has “authority and responsibility over the governmental function in issue.” Id. at 1330. Furthermore, the policy or custom must be the “moving force” behind the complained-of constitutional deprivations. Monell, 436 U.S. at 694. 9 Columbiana contends that it does not possess the authority necessary for Section 1983 liability to attach, pointing to the organization of the Alabama court system and the Columbiana Municipal Court’s position within it. (Doc. # 8). Under Alabama Code § 12-1-2, “[t]he judicial power of the state is vested exclusively in a unified judicial system which shall consist of . . . such municipal courts as may be provided by law.” As such, the Alabama Supreme Court, not Columbiana, has authority over the Columbiana Municipal Court. Likewise, under Alabama Code § 12-14-13, municipal courts themselves are bestowed with control over the application and implementation of probation.