Olson v. Birmingham Health Care Inc et al
[…] Service. 42 U.S.C. § 233(a). This includes the right of removal to federal court
and the administrative exhaustion requirements of the FTCA.
Where a plaintiff has sued such a provider in state court, the FSCHAA
provides two alternative avenues for removal. One is found in § 233(c) and the
other in § 233(l). Section 233(c) provides that once the Attorney General has
certified that the defendant was “deemed” a federal employee acting in the scope
of her employment, the case “shall be removed” to federal court “at any time
before trial.” 42 U.S.C. § 233(c). When the Attorney General fails to make a
certification under section 233(c), section 233(l) provides a mechanism for the
defendants to remove the case, and the district court is required to hold a hearing to
“make a determination, as to the appropriate forum or procedure for the assertion
of the claim. . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 233(l)(2).
Plaintiff points to subsection (l) and argues that it is “unclear” whether the
Attorney General has met the procedural requirements of the statute. (Doc. 16 at 5,
n. 1). Noting subsection (l)’s requirement that the Attorney General appear within