Edwards et al v. Clinical Research Consultants Inc et al
[…] consistently failed to meet the “duties test.” “[T]he salary basis of pay also requires that an
employee receive ‘his full salary for any pay week in which he performs any work without regard
to the number of days or hours worked.’ 29 C.F.R. §§ 541.212 and 541.118.” Furlong v.
Johnson Controls World Servs., Inc., 97 F. Supp. 2d 1312, 1316 (S.D. Fla. 2000). The current
version of the rule, 29 C.F.R. § 541.602, clearly mandates that an employee is regarded as being on
a “salary basis” if she “regularly” receives pay that is not reduced on the basis of the quantity or
quality of work performed. Section 541.602(a)(1) states that “an exempt employee must receive
the full salary for any week in which the employee performs any work without regard to the
number of days or hours worked.” (Emphasis added). But see Nicholson v. World Bus.
Network, Inc., 105 F.3d 1361 (11th Cir. 1997) (holding, on the basis of pre-2004 regulations, that
non-payment of salary compensation does not bar finding administrative exemption). Since 2004