Sellers v. Nationwide Mutual Fire Insurance Company et al
[…] A discharge
removes a debtor's personal liability, but it does not extinguish the underlying debt. Although a
creditor is prevented from pursuing Mr. Durham to collect on the debt, it may pursue a third
party who is also liable. Therefore, the discharge of Mr. Durham's personal liability for his debts
does not affect Nationwide's potential liability for those obligations.
-7-
B.
Validity of the Consent Judgment
Mr. Sellers, as Mr. Gardner’s assignee, brought this case pursuant to Alabama’s Direct
Action statute, Ala. Code § 27-23-2. The statute provides:
Upon the recovery of a final judgment against any person, firm, or corporation by any
person . . . for loss or damage to property, if the defendant in such action was insured
against the loss or damage at the time when the right of action arose, the judgment
creditor shall be entitled to have the insurance money provided for in the contract of
insurance between the insurer and the defendant applied to the satisfaction of the
judgment, and if the judgment is not satisfied within 30 days after the date when it
is entered, the judgment creditor may proceed against the defendant and the insurer
to reach and apply the insurance money to the satisfaction of the judgment.
Ala. Code § 27-23-2.
Under Alabama law, “an injured party cannot bring a direct action against the insurance
carrier, absent a final judgment against its insured.” S. Pioneer Prop. & Cas. v. Bennett, 2010
WL 1416123 (M.D. Ala. Apr. 7, 2010) (citing Maness v. Alabama Farm Bureau Mut. Cas. Ins.