Carden v. The Town of Harpersville
[…] Plaintiff has alleged that JCS and Harpersville enriched themselves with the proceeds from the
racketeering activity.
(Id. at ¶ 387).
But, in no way has Plaintiff claimed that JCS or
20
Harpersville used a pattern of racketeering activity to acquire, maintain, or control a separate
entity, as is required for her to maintain a § 1962(b) RICO action. (See id. at ¶¶ 385-94). See
also Advocacy Org. for Patients & Providers, 176 F.3d at 328. Because Plaintiff has presented
no “specific nexus” between Defendants’ alleged racketeering activity and Defendants’ control
of an “enterprise,” her § 1962(b) RICO claim is due to be dismissed.
5.
Plaintiff Has Not Adequately Pled a § 1962(c) RICO Claim
Section 1962(c) states that it is “unlawful for any person employed by or associated with
any enterprise engaged in, or the activities of which affect, interstate or foreign commerce, to
conduct or participate, directly or indirectly, in the conduct of such enterprise’s affair through a
pattern of racketeering activity or collection of unlawful debt.” 18 U.S.C. § 1962(c). To
establish a violation of § 1962(c), a plaintiff must show “(1) conduct (2) of an enterprise (3)
through a pattern (4) of racketeering activity.” Jones v. Childers, 18 F.3d 899, 910 (11th Cir.
1994) (quorting Sedima, S.P.R.L. v. Imrex Co., 473 U.S. 479, 496 (1985)).