Carden v. The Town of Harpersville
[…] As such, Plaintiff has presented no injury she suffered directly from the reinvestment of
the proceeds by Harpersville, and her § 1962(a) civil RICO claim is due to be dismissed.
4.
Alternatively, Plaintiff Has Not Adequately Pled a Civil RICO Claim
Based on a Violation of § 1962(b)
The parties have not extensively briefed the § 1962(b) RICO claim stated in Count 13 of
the Amended Complaint. Nevertheless, because Defendant Harpersville challenged the claim in
19
its motion to dismiss (see Doc. # 49 at 32), the court has reviewed it and finds that it fails to state
a claim for relief.
Section 1962(b) provides that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person through a pattern of
racketeering activity or through collection of an unlawful debt to acquire or maintain, directly or
indirectly, any interest in or control any enterprise which is engaged in, or the activities of which
affect, interstate or foreign commerce.” 18 U.S.C. § 1962(b). “A violation of § 1962(b) requires
that the RICO defendant acquire or maintain an interest in, or control of, an enterprise through
(or by way of) the pattern of racketeering activity.” Advocacy Org. for Patients & Providers v.
Auto Club Ins.