Carden v. The Town of Harpersville
[…] existence of an association (along with a conclusory allegation of a conspiratorial agreement to
22
commit extortion). (See id. at ¶¶ 322-28, 330-31). These allegations of independent conduct
simply do not show that JCS and Harpersville acted together as a continuing unit and do not
plausibly show an agreement to conduct extortion through a joint association-in-fact enterprise.
Cf. Almanza, 851 F.3d at 1068. Because Plaintiff has failed to plausibly plead the second
structural element necessary for an association-in-fact enterprise, her § 1962(c) claim is due to be
dismissed.6 Id. at 1067.
6.
Plaintiff Has Not Adequately Pled a Violation of § 1962(d)
Section 1962(d) provides that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person to conspire to violate
any of the provisions of subsection (a), (b), or (c) of this section.” 18 U.S.C. § 1962(d). Plaintiff
cannot maintain a § 1962(d) claim because he has not made a distinct allegation of an agreement
to violate a substantive provision of RICO from the agreement described in the § 1962(c) count.
(See Doc. # 6 at ¶¶ 410-17).