Glasscox v. Argo, City of et al
[…] of the peace, and not a part only of the judgment. The judgment of the justice cannot
upon the trial in the circuit court be looked to as a matter of evidence or of estoppel.
12
Ex parte Sorsby, 12 So. 3d at 146 (quoting Louisville & Nashville R.R. v. Lancaster, 25 So. 733,
735 (Ala. 1899)) (emphasis added).
Even assuming for sake of argument that Mr. Glasscox’s convictions in the municipal
court still stand, the court will not give them preclusive effect as to the reasonableness of Officer
Moses’s force because the parties did not litigate that issue in the municipal court. Under Ala.
Code § 13A-10-41, for example, “a person commits the crime of resisting arrest if he
intentionally prevents or attempts to prevent a peace officer from affecting a lawful arrest of
himself….” And under Ala. Code § 13A-6-24, “a person commits the crime of reckless
endangerment if he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a substantial risk of serious
physical injury to another person.” By their plain terms, neither of these offenses purport to