Toffel v. Nationwide Mutual Insurance Company et al
[…] See Branch Banking & Trust Co. v. McDonald, 2:13CV-000831-KOB, 2013 WL 5719084, at *6 (N.D. Ala. Oct. 18, 2013) (applying six year statute of limitations to equitable reformation of a mortgage); 11 U.S.C. § 108(a) (“If applicable nonbankruptcy law . . . fixes a period within which the debtor may commence an action, and such period has not expired before the date of the filing of the petition, the trustee may commence such action only before the later of . . . the end of such period . . . or . . . two years after the order for relief.”); 11 U.S.C. § 301(b) (“The commencement of a voluntary case under a chapter of this title constitutes an order for relief under such chapter.”).