Caldwell et al v. Redstone Federal Credit Union et al
[…] Accordingly, there is no jurisdictional issue with raising a contempt proceeding under a new case number as long as it is in the same court. On a related issue, because a bankruptcy court is a unit of the district court and acquires its authority from the grant of jurisdiction to that court, the “entire tribunal,” whose authority the contempt power vindicates, must be the district court (which includes the bankruptcy court), whose exclusive authority was exercised in the original discharge injunction. See 28 U.S.C. § 1334 (giving district courts exclusive jurisdiction over bankruptcy cases); id. § 151 (“In each judicial district, the bankruptcy judges in regular active service shall constitute a unit of the district court to be known as the bankruptcy court for that district.”); id. § 157(a) (providing for referral to the bankruptcy judges of the district); Jove Eng’g, Inc. v.