Arnold et al v. United States Pipe and Foundry Company LLC et al
[…] The statute mandates that “if the applicable limitations period for such action [i.e., the state statute of limitations period] . . . provides a commencement date which is earlier than the federally required commencement date, such period shall commence at the federally required commencement date in lieu of the date specified in such State statute.” 42 U.S.C. § 9658(a)(1). The U.S. Supreme Court has deemed this provision a “discovery rule” and noted that the rule unquestionably preempts conflicting statute statutes of limitations. CTS Corp. v. Waldburger, 134 S. Ct. 2175, 2180 (2014). Section 9659 provides a private right of action under CERCLA to sue any person “alleged to be in violation of any standard, regulation, condition, requirement, or order which has become effective pursuant to this chapter[.]” 42 U.S.C. § 9659. Defendants cite several cases holding that § 9658 does not broadly preempt state statutes of limitations in all toxic tort cases, but rather only applies when CERCLA provides a cause of action, whether or not that cause of action is asserted. See, e.g., Blankenship v.