Greater Birmingham Ministries et al v. State of Alabama et al
[…] 12101 et seq., and in the Patent and Plant Variety Protection Remedy Clarification
Act (“Patent Remedy Act”), 35 U.S.C. §§ 271(h), 296(a), Congress specifically
stated that States were not immune from suit. See Tennessee v. Lane, 541 U.S. 509,
518 (2004) (quoting § 12202 of the ADA as stating, “A State shall not be immune
under the eleventh amendment to the Constitution of the United States from an
action in Federal or State court of competent jurisdiction for a violation of this
chapter.”); Fla. Prepaid Postsecondary Educ. Expense Bd., 527 U.S. at 635 (quoting §
296(a) of the Patent Remedy Act as stating, “Any State . . . shall not be immune,
under the eleventh amendment of the Constitution of the United States or under
Page 28 of 36
any other doctrine of sovereign immunity, from suit in Federal court . . . for
infringement of a patent.”).
Additionally, in the Age Discrimination in Employment Act (“ADEA”), 29
U.S.C. § 621 et seq., and in the Family and Medical Leave Act (“FMLA”), 29
U.S.C. § 2601 et seq., Congress specifically authorized private actions against public