Greater Birmingham Ministries et al v. State of Alabama et al
[…] official capacity as Alabama’s Attorney General (“the Attorney General”), 1 John
Merrill in his official capacity as Alabama’s Secretary of State (“the Secretary of
Steven T. Marshall replaced Luther Strange as Alabama’s Attorney General after this suit
was filed. Plaintiffs substituted Marshall for Strange. (Doc. 152).
1
Page 1 of 36
State”), and Stan Stabler in his official capacity as the Secretary of the Alabama
Law Enforcement Agency (“the ALEA Secretary”). 2 (Doc. 112.)
Plaintiffs seek to invalidate all or parts of section 17–9–30 of the Alabama
Code (Alabama’s “Photo ID Law”), which requires voters to “provide valid photo
identification to an appropriate election official prior to voting,” subject to some
exceptions. Ala. Code § 17–9–30(a). Plaintiffs claim that the Photo ID Law violates
Section 2 of the Voting Rights Act of 1965 (“VRA”), 52 U.S.C. § 10301,3 because
it was conceived or operates to abridge or deny the right to vote on account of race,