Greater Birmingham Ministries et al v. State of Alabama et al
[…] Secretary of State and election officials have issued over 7,800 photo voter ID cards
since 2014. (Doc. 15-17 at ¶¶ 8-10) (Declaration of Madeleine Raiford-Holland,
Vice President of PASP, the company providing the photo voter ID cards).
A voter who arrives at his or her polling place without a photo ID has two
additional options. That voter may cast a provisional ballot, but for that ballot to
count, the voter must provide the board of registrars with proper photo
identification by 5:00 PM on the Friday following the election. Ala. Code §§ 17-930(d), 17-10-2(a)(3). Additionally, a voter without an acceptable form of photo ID
may cast a ballot “if the individual is positively identified by two election officials as
a voter on the poll list who is eligible to vote and the election officials sign a sworn
affidavit so stating,” (the “positively identify provision”). Ala. Code § 17-9-30(e).
The Secretary of State has not promulgated any regulations applicable to the
upcoming elections interpreting the positively identify provision. However, before