The Estate of Marquette F Cummings Jr et al v. Thomas et al
[…] specifically authorizes [him] to make decisions regarding the withholding of life-sustaining
treatment . . . .” See Ala. Code §§ 22-8A-4, 6 & 11(d)(1). 9 There is nothing before the court to
8
Qualified immunity is an affirmative defense to the Estate’s § 1983 claim against
Warden Davenport, see, e.g., Cottone v. Jenne, 326 F.3d 1352, 1357 (11th Cir. 2003); the Estate
is not required to negate the defense in its complaint. La Grasta v First Union Sec., Inc., 358
F.3d 840, 845 (11th Cir. 2004) (quoting Tregenza v. Great Am. Comm. Co., 12 F.3d 717, 718
(7th Cir. 1993)).
9
Alabama Code § 22-8A-4 addresses living wills and advance directives for health care
and provides, among other things, that “[a] competent adult may execute [] a living will that
includes a written health care proxy designation appointing another competent adult to make
decisions regarding the providing, withholding, or withdrawal of life-sustaining treatment . . . .”
Id. at § 22-8A-4(b). Next, Alabama Code § 22-8A-6 provides that a designated health care
proxy shall make decisions regarding the withholding or withdrawing of life-sustaining treatment
“according to the specific instructions or directions given to him . . . by the individual making the