The Estate of Marquette F Cummings Jr et al v. Thomas et al
[…] is not required to negate the defense in its complaint. La Grasta v First Union Sec., Inc., 358
F.3d 840, 845 (11th Cir. 2004) (quoting Tregenza v. Great Am. Comm. Co., 12 F.3d 717, 718
(7th Cir. 1993)).
9
Alabama Code § 22-8A-4 addresses living wills and advance directives for health care
and provides, among other things, that “[a] competent adult may execute [] a living will that
includes a written health care proxy designation appointing another competent adult to make
decisions regarding the providing, withholding, or withdrawal of life-sustaining treatment . . . .”
Id. at § 22-8A-4(b). Next, Alabama Code § 22-8A-6 provides that a designated health care
proxy shall make decisions regarding the withholding or withdrawing of life-sustaining treatment
“according to the specific instructions or directions given to him . . . by the individual making the
designation, [or] [i]n the absence of specific directions or guidance, the designated proxy shall
make those decisions that conform as closely as possible to what the patient would have done or
15
indicate that Cummings had an advance directive designating Warden Davenport as his health
care proxy or that the warden was a judicially-appointed guardian for Cummings. As a result,
the court finds that Warden Davenport has not met his burden of showing that he was acting