Lindsey v. Experian Information Solutions Inc
[…] See generally SEALED doc. 26-1 at APP., pp. 40–61. Other than requesting this free report, there is no evidence that Lindsey utilized the procedures Experian outlined in Experian’s letter to follow-up on his initial correspondence to Experian. III. ANALYSIS The FCRA requires a consumer reporting agency (“CRA”) to conduct a free reinvestigation of a consumer’s file if “the completeness or accuracy of any item of information contained in a consumer’s file . . . is disputed by the consumer.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681i(a)(1)(A). After a reinvestigation, the CRA “shall provide written 5 notice to a consumer of the results of a reinvestigation.” § 1681i(a)(6)(A). “As part of, or in addition to, the notice . . ., a [CRA] shall provide . . . a consumer report that is based upon the consumer’s file as that file is revised as a result of the reinvestigation. . . .” § 1681i(a)(6)(B). The FCRA provides a private right of action against CRAs for willful violations of the duty to conduct a reasonable reinvestigation under § 1681i(a). See Collins v. Experian Info.