UMWA 1974 Pension Plan and Trust v. Walter Energy Inc
[…] funding in case of a diminished number of operators with Coal Act obligations, that statutory
backstop does not deprive Appellants of their interest “directly and adversely affected
pecuniarily by” the Bankruptcy Court here.
Westwood Cmty. Two, 293 F.3d at 1335.
Accordingly, the Coal Act Funds are “persons aggrieved” by the Section 1114 termination of
Coal Act benefits in the 1113/1114 Order, and have standing to appeal it.
2.
Alternatively, the Parties’ Section 1113 Dispute Is Now Moot
Debtors contend that, in any event, Appellants cannot appeal the Section 1113
termination in the 1113/1114 Order because that issue is moot due to Debtors’ settlement with
the UMWA. The court agrees and addresses this issue below.
Under Section 1113, a “debtor in possession, . . . may assume or reject a collective
bargaining agreement only in accordance with the provisions of this section.” 11 U.S.C. §
1113(a). After filing its Chapter 11 petition, and before filing an application seeking rejection of
a CBA, a debtor in possession must “make a proposal to the authorized representative of the
employees covered by such an agreement. . . .” Id. at 1113(b)(1)(A). In the bankruptcy
proceedings underlying this appeal, the UMWA was the authorized representative of the
employees covered by the now-rejected CBA.11 (See Doc. # 1-3 at 23 (citing In re American
Provision Co., 44 B.R. 907, 909 (Bankr. D. Minn. 1984)).
11