UMWA 1974 Pension Plan and Trust v. Walter Energy Inc
[…] of this or any other appeal of the 1113/1114 Order. That settlement and dismissal with prejudice were events
occurring subsequent to the filing of the Chapter 11 petition and 1113/1114 Order appeals. Because these events
14
B.
Section 1114 in Chapter 11 Liquidation
Appellants next contend that the plain language of Section 1114 expressly prohibits its
application to a Chapter 11 liquidation like the one here. See 11 U.S.C. §§ 1114(f)(1)(A), (g)(3)
(stating “such modification is necessary to permit the reorganization of the debtor”); see also 11
U.S.C. § 1113(b)(1)(A) (same).12 The court disagrees.
Section 1114 provides in pertinent part as follows:
(f)(1) Subsequent to filing a petition and prior to filing an application seeking
modification of the retiree benefits, the trustee shall—
(A) make a proposal to the authorized representative of the retirees, . . . which
provides for those necessary modifications in the retiree benefits that are
necessary to permit the reorganization of the debtor, . . . .
(g) The court shall enter an order providing for modification in the payment of
retiree benefits if the court finds that—
(1) the trustee has, prior to the hearing, made a proposal that fulfills the
requirements of subsection (f);
(2) the authorized representative of the retirees has refused to accept such
proposal without good cause; and
(3) such modification is necessary to permit the reorganization of the debtor. . . .
11 U.S.C. § 1114 (emphasis added). Appellants argue that the use of the phrase “necessary to
permit reorganization” means that Section 1114 cannot apply to Debtors, whose Chapter 11 plan
is to liquidate its assets.13 (Docs. # 17, 34). In support of their argument, Appellants point to the