Anderson v. Homewood et al
[…] 117, 122 (Ala. 2002). In Ex parte Cranman, 792 So. 2d 392 (Ala.
2000), a plurality of the Alabama Supreme Court restated and
clarified the scope of Alabama’s state-agent immunity doctrine, which
bars suit against law enforcement officers effecting arrests, except to
the extent the officer acted willfully, maliciously, fraudulently, in bad
faith, beyond his legal authority, or under a mistaken interpretation of
law, or if the Constitution or laws of the United States or Alabama
require otherwise. Id. at 405.
There is also statutory, discretionary-function immunity in Alabama.
Specifically, § 6–5–338 of the Alabama Code contains a provision
immunizing law enforcement officers from tort liability for conduct
within the scope of their discretionary law enforcement duties.
Ala.Code § 6–5–338(a) (1994) ( “Every peace officer ... shall have
immunity from tort liability arising out of his or her conduct in
performance of any discretionary function within the line and scope of
his or her law enforcement duties.”). Cranman's test for state-agent
immunity governs whether law enforcement officers are entitled to
statutory, discretionary-function immunity under § 6–5–338(a). Ex
27
parte City of Tuskegee, 932 So. 2d 895, 904 (Ala.2005) (“The
restatement of State-agent immunity as set out in Cranman, 792