Anderson v. Homewood et al
[…] Insofar as the City’s motion to dismiss seeks dismissal of federal-law claims, it is DENIED. 2. State-law Claims Even though the First Amended Complaint give the City fair notice of the plaintiff’s Fourth and Fourteenth Amendment claims against it, there are some state-law claims pleaded in the complaint that are legally insufficient or barred from going forward. In its motion to dismiss, the City has explicitly argued that Alabama Code § 11-47-190 (1975) shields it from liability for any state-law claims based on willful, wanton, or reckless conduct by its officers. 10 Alabama Code § 11-47-190 (1975) provides in relevant part, “No city or town shall be liable for damages for injury done to or wrong suffered by any person or corporation, unless 10 The City of Homewood also contends that it has immunity from liability pursuant to Ala. Code § 6-5-338 (1975), which grants immunity to municipalities for the acts of its law enforcement officers to the extent the law enforcement officer himself can claim immunity.