Shuler et al v. Duke et al
[…] false arrest claims is two years. § 6–2–38(l); Jennings v. City of Huntsville, 677 So.
2d 228, 230 (Ala. 1996). The statute of limitations for claims of false imprisonment
is six years. § 6–2–34(1).15 However, because Roger was imprisoned as a result of
his arrest, his claim of false imprisonment is synonymous with his claim of false
arrest and therefore the statute of limitations applicable to all his claims in Count
Twelve is two years. See Parrish v. City of Opp, 898 F. Supp. 839, 843 (M.D. Ala.
1995) (distinguishing imprisonment committed with an arrest from imprisonment
15
Section 6–2–34(1) states: “The following must be commenced within six years: ...
Actions for any trespass to person or liberty, such as false imprisonment....”
28
committed without an arrest and agreeing that a wrongful incarceration following a
false arrest “constitute[s] an ill effect from the original false arrest” and thus is “not
independently actionable”) (some internal quotation marks omitted). Accordingly,