Henry v. Wells Remodeling LLC et al
[…] Henry’s pay sheets appear to calculate straight time and overtime based solely on time spent on the job site, with load/unload time added on 18 Case 2:16-cv-00511-SGC Document 54 Filed 01/09/19 Page 19 of 32 top of that calculation. (See, e.g., Doc. 44-5 at 62). As a general rule, all compensable time must be considered in determining whether overtime compensation is owed. See 29 C.F.R. § 790.6 (“Periods of time between the commencement of the employee’s first principal activity and the completion of his last principal activity on any workday must be included in the computation of hours worked . . . .”); 29 C.F.R. § 778.315 (“In determining the number of hours for which overtime compensation is due, all hours worked [] by an employee for an employer in a particular workweek must be counted.”); 29 C.F.R. § 785.38 (“Time spent by an employee in travel as part of his principal activity . .