Elliott v. City of Pleasant Grove Alabama et al
[…] Elliott’s attempts to characterize the situation in any other manner is not supported by the evidence. Officer Bagwell and Officer Vick are due summary judgment on Elliott’s § 1983 12 claims.5 B. State Law Claims Against Officer Bagwell and Officer Vick As to the state law claims against Officer Bagwell and Officer Vick, Alabama Code § 6-5338 (1975), provides for Peace Officer Immunity as follows: Every peace officer . . . who is employed or appointed pursuant to the Constitution or statutes of this state . . . shall at all times be deemed to be officers of this state, and as such shall have immunity from tort liability arising out of his or her conduct in performance of any discretionary function within the line and scope of his or her law enforcement duties. ALA. CODE § 6-5-338(a) (1975). Accordingly, under this provision, Officer Bagwell and Officer Vick are shielded from liability for state law tort claims to the extent they were performing a “discretionary function within the line and scope of [their] law enforcement duties.” Id. The Alabama Supreme Court has also set out a modified test for determining eligibility for immunity. Ex parte Cranman, 792 So. 2d 392, 405 (Ala. 2000) (plurality), adopted in Ex parte Butts, 775 So. 2d 173, 178 (Ala. 2000).