Nationwide Property and Casualty Insurance Company v. Chism
[…] Civ. App. 1999), and African Methodist Episcopal Church, Inc. v. Smith, 2016 WL
4417268 (Ala. 2016), the Alabama appellate courts have recognized that a party to
an insurance contract has an action where an endorsement that is not in compliance
with Alabama law restricts coverage and the endorsement’s invalidity may change
the scope of insurance coverage.” Bailey v. Federal Ins. Co., 214 F. Supp. 3d 1228,
1239 (N.D. Ala. 2016). Accordingly, the plaintiff=s assertion that the court has no
jurisdiction to determine this issue is without merit.
Alabama Code § 27-14-8 states in pertinent part:
(a) No basic insurance policy or annuity contract form or application
form where written application is required and is to be made a part of
the policy, or contract, or printed rider, or endorsement form or form of
renewal certificate shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this state
15
unless the form has been filed with, and approved by, the
commissioner. This subsection shall not apply to… policies, riders,
endorsements or forms of unique character designed for, and used with,
relation to insurance upon a particular subject….
Alabama courts have addressed the effect of § 27-14-8 in only a few reported cases.
Most directly authoritative is Aetna Insurance Co. v. Word, 611 So. 2d 266 (Ala.
1992), in which the Alabama Supreme Court held that an exclusion in a liability