Stryker v. Homewood, City of et al
[…] struck him in the face, head, shoulder, arms and legs with their hands and that while he was
down on the floor in the hallway they kicked him in the sides, ribs, back and head). In addition,
as noted above, the facts of the Amended Complaint in its current form do not establish that the
Plaintiff was “subdued.”
33
The officers next argue that the state law claims against them in Counts Three,
Four, and Five must be dismissed because they are entitled to so-called “peace officer
immunity” as set out in Alabama Code § 6-5-338(a) which provides, in pertinent part,
that “[e]very peace officer . . . shall have immunity from tort liability arising out of
his or her conduct in performance of any discretionary function within the line and
scope of his or her law enforcement duties.” Ala. Code § 6-5-338(a).
Very recently, in Ex parte City of Homewood, No. 1151310, 2017 WL 1101601
(Ala. Mar. 24, 2017), the Alabama Supreme Court explained that “[t]he restatement
of State-agent immunity as set out by this Court in Ex parte Cranman, [792 So.2d 392