Stryker v. Homewood, City of et al
[…] that the defendant touched the plaintiff; (2) that the defendant intended
to touch the plaintiff; and (3) that the touching was conducted in a
harmful or offensive manner.’ ” Harper v. Winston County, 892 So.2d
346, 353 (Ala.2004) (quoting Ex parte Atmore Cmty. Hosp., 719 So.2d
1190, 1193 (Ala.1998)). However, this Court has stated: “In making the
arrest, a police officer may use reasonable force and may be held liable
only if more force is used than is necessary to effectuate the arrest.”
Franklin v. City of Huntsville, 670 So.2d 848, 852 (Ala.1995), citing §
13A–3–27(a), Ala.Code 1975 (“A peace officer is justified in using that
degree of physical force which he reasonably believes to be necessary,
upon a person in order: (1) To make an arrest for a misdemeanor,
20
Further, unlike qualified immunity, the Court is not sure that peace officer immunity is
an appropriate issue to decide in the context of a motion to dismiss. The Court is open to any
party’s opinion’s on this issue, and on the Court’s interpretation of the party’s respective burdens.
Unfortunately, the parties have not adequately addressed these issues in the briefs filed to date.
40
violation or violation of a criminal ordinance ... unless the peace officer
knows that the arrest is unauthorized.”).
Walker v. City of Huntsville, 62 So. 3d 474, 494 (Ala. 2010). For the same reasons
that the Plaintiff has failed to show excessive force as to his removal from the vehicle
and thus has failed to overcome the defense of qualified immunity for his Section