Stryker v. Homewood, City of et al
[…] In addition, as noted above, the facts of the Amended Complaint in its current form do not establish that the Plaintiff was “subdued.” 33 The officers next argue that the state law claims against them in Counts Three, Four, and Five must be dismissed because they are entitled to so-called “peace officer immunity” as set out in Alabama Code § 6-5-338(a) which provides, in pertinent part, that “[e]very peace officer . . . shall have immunity from tort liability arising out of his or her conduct in performance of any discretionary function within the line and scope of his or her law enforcement duties.” Ala. Code § 6-5-338(a). Very recently, in Ex parte City of Homewood, No. 1151310, 2017 WL 1101601 (Ala.