Clark v. Noe et al
[…] Clark asks the Court to consider the additional medical records and other evidence. (Doc. 27, p. 1). The Court grants Mr. Clark’s motion to extend the deadline to submit evidence and his motion to supplement his reply to the special report and objections. In this opinion, the Court considers Mr. Clark’s objections to the report and recommendation together with the additional evidence and argument that Mr. Clark has submitted. STANDARD OF REVIEW A district court “may accept, reject, or modify, in whole or part, the findings or recommendations made by the magistrate judge.” 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1)(C). When a party objects to a report and recommendation, the district court must “make a de novo determination of those portions of the report or specified proposed findings or recommendations to which objection is made.” Id. The Court reviews for plain error proposed factual findings to which no objection is made, and the Court reviews propositions of law de novo. Garvey v. Vaughn, 993 F.2d 776, 779 n.9 (11th Cir. 1993); see also United States v.