Thomas v. Myers et al
[…] Id. at 816. Unlike Carter, Thomas’s convictions do not involve transferred intent in the context of two murders prosecuted under the same statutory provision. See Ala. Code § 13A-6-2(a)(1) (“A person commits the crime of murder if . . . [w]ith intent to cause the death of another person, he or she causes the death of that person or of 5 another person.”). Instead, his convictions arise from the separate statutory provisions of murder (id.) and assault (see § 13A-6-20(a)(1) (“A person commits the crime of assault in the first degree if. . . [w]ith intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he . . . causes serious physical injury to any person by means of a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument.”). Each of these statutory provisions contains ‘transferred intent’ language. Id.