Thomas v. Myers et al
[…] Thus, the State prosecuted only the first degree assault charge under a transferred intent theory. The “culpable mental state” for both murder and first degree assault is “intentionally.” See § 13A-2-2(a)(“A person acts intentionally with respect to a result or to conduct described by a statute defining an offense, when his purpose is to cause that result or to engage in that conduct.”); §13A-2-1(6) (defining “culpable mental state” as meaning “intentionally, or knowingly, or recklessly, or with criminal negligence, as these terms are defined in Section 13-2-2”). Under Alabama law, intent to commit murder or first degree assault can be inferred from 6 the use of a deadly weapon, such as a pistol. Henderson v. State, 248 So. 3d 992, 1006 (Ala. Crim. App. 2017) (citing Sparks v. State, 75 So. 2d 103 (Ala. 1953)).