Thomas v. Myers et al
[…] (Id. at 2-3). In so doing, he relies on Carter v. State, 843 So. 2d 807 (Ala. Crim. App. 2001), a case the Alabama Supreme Court reversed, see 843 So. 2d 812 (Ala. 2002). Thomas cannot bootstrap his transferred intent argument into a viable jurisdictional double jeopardy claim. Indeed, under the facts of his case, the transferred intent argument is no more than a procedurally defaulted due process claim wholly distinct from the jurisdictional double jeopardy claim. 3 Section13A-1-8(b) reads, “When the same conduct of a defendant may establish the commission of more than one offense, the defendant may be prosecuted for each such offense.” 4 Section 15-3-8 reads, in pare materia, “Any act or omission declared criminal and punishable in different ways by different provisions of law shall be punished only under one of such provisions, and a conviction or acquittal under any one shall bar a prosecution for the same act or omission