Thomas v. Myers et al
[…] Carter, 843 So. 2d at 815-816. Because “[n]o provocation existed to lessen the guilt” as to Johnson’s murder, the Alabama Supreme Court found no inconsistency in the jury’s verdicts and directed the Alabama Court of Criminal Appeals to affirm Carter’s conviction for the intentional murder of Johnson. Id. at 816. Unlike Carter, Thomas’s convictions do not involve transferred intent in the context of two murders prosecuted under the same statutory provision. See Ala. Code § 13A-6-2(a)(1) (“A person commits the crime of murder if . . . [w]ith intent to cause the death of another person, he or she causes the death of that person or of 5 another person.”).