NTA Graphics South Inc v. Axiom Impressions LLC
[…] (Doc. 65 at pp. 18-23). Instead, Axiom Impressions claims the validity of the oral agreement should be determined by reference to Alabama’s general statute of frauds codified at Ala. Code § 8-9-2. (Id. at p. 23). Because that statute of frauds requires, in relevant part, contracts not to be performed within one year to be in writing, Axiom Impressions argues the oral agreement at issue is valid and its terms should be determined by the trier of fact based on parol evidence. (Id. at p. 23-25). The UCC applies to contracts for the sale of goods. See Ala. Code § 7-2-102 (providing the UCC applies to “transactions in goods”); § 7-2-105 (defining “goods” as “all things (including specially manufactured goods) which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale . . . .”). It does not apply to contracts for the provision of services. See § 7-2-102. Courts have reached different conclusions as to whether a contract for printed materials is one for the sale of goods or the provision of services. Compare A.P. Carrico & Son v.