Ball v. McCoullough et al
[…] Furthermore, the Movants cannot reasonably say that, in response to Mr. Ball refusing to put on a gown, Officer Singleton had the authority to push him against the cell wall, choke him with a steel key, and punch him in the head twice. Officer Singleton is not entitled to state-agent immunity. And he is 44 not entitled to summary judgment as to the claim in Count Eight.47 H. Punitive Damages The Movants argue that “the action of [the individual] Defendants do [sic] not give rise to punitive damages.” (Doc. # 183 at 33). They then cite Section 6-11-20 of the Code of Alabama for the proposition that the “Plaintiff must prove by clear and convincing evidence that [the] individual Defendants consciously or deliberately engaged in oppression, fraud, wantonness, or malice.” (Doc. # 183 at 33). The only claim to which this standard applies is the assault and battery claim in Count Eight against Officer Singleton. As noted above, a reasonable jury could find that Officer Singleton’s conduct was malicious.