Black Warrior River-Keeper Inc v. Drummond Company
[…] doc. 50-4 at 21.
SMCRA specifies that persons engaging in surface coal mining operations
must obtain a permit from an approved state agency “no later than eight months
from the date on which a State program is approved[.]” 30 U.S.C. § 1256(a). The
Act further requires a permit applicant to file with the regulatory authority “an
accurate map or plan” that reflects the “permit area,” which is defined as “the area
of land indicated on the approved map [in the application] . . . which area shall be
covered by the operator’s bond as required by section 1259 . . . .” Id. § 1291(17).
The applicant must file this performance bond with the appropriate regulatory
agency, and the bond covers “land within the permit area upon which the operator
will initiate and conduct surface coal mining and reclamation operations within the
initial term of the permit.” Id. § 1259(a). The regulatory authority may fully release
7
the bond “[w]hen the operator has completed successfully all surface coal mining
and reclamation activities” and “all reclamation requirements of this chapter are
fully met.” Id. § 1269(c)(3).