Black Warrior River-Keeper Inc v. Drummond Company
[…] Parker v. Scrap Metal Processors, Inc., 386 F.3d 993,
1014 (11th Cir. 2004). Finally, RCRA citizen plaintiffs must provide notice of the
alleged violations at least ninety days prior to commencing their endangerment
action. 42 U.S.C. § 6972(b)(2)(A).
C.
The Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act
Congress enacted the Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act of 1977
(SMCRA), 30 U.S.C. §§ 1201 et seq., in part, to “strike a balance between
protection of the environment and agricultural productivity and the Nation’s need
6
for coal as an essential source of energy.” 30 U.S.C. § 1202(f). The Act authorizes
each state to submit a proposed regulatory program that is “in accordance with the
Act’s requirements.” Id. § 1253(a). Upon approval from the U.S. Secretary of the
Interior, the state assumes “exclusive jurisdiction over the regulation of surface
coal mining and reclamation operations” subject to certain statutory exceptions.
Id.; see Citizens for Responsible Resource Development v. Watt, 579 F. Supp. 431,
434 (M.D. Ala. 1983). The Alabama Surface Mining Commission (ASMC) was
granted primacy under the SMCRA in May 1982. See Watt, 579 F. Supp. at 434;
doc. 50-4 at 21.