Baird v. Tech Providers, Inc et al
[…] (1) by means of force, threats of force, physical restraint, or threats of physical
restraint to that person or another person; (2) by means of serious harm or threats
of serious harm to that person or another person; (3) by means of the abuse or
threatened abuse of law or legal process; or (4) by means of any scheme, plan, or
pattern intended to cause the person to believe that, if that person did not perform
such labor or services, that person or another person would suffer serious harm or
physical restraint.
18 U.S.C. § 1589(a)(l–4). Section 1595 allows a victim to bring a civil action to enforce section
1589. Section 1595 provides that:
[a]n individual who is a victim of a violation may bring a civil action against the
perpetrator (or whoever knowingly benefits, financially or by receiving anything
of value from participation in a venture which that person knew or should have
known has engaged in an act in violation of this chapter) in an appropriate district
court of the United States and may recover damages and reasonable attorneys
fees.
18 U.S.C. § 1595(a). The purpose of section 1595 is to provide a civil remedy for violation of the
federal peonage, slavery, and trafficking in persons statutes. Dlamini v. Babb, 2014 WL
5761118, at *4 (N.D. Ga. Nov. 5, 2014) (citing 18 U.S.C. § 1595; 18 U.S.C. §§ 1581–1594).
4
A.