Baird v. Tech Providers, Inc et al
[…] known has engaged in an act in violation of this chapter) in an appropriate district
court of the United States and may recover damages and reasonable attorneys
fees.
18 U.S.C. § 1595(a). The purpose of section 1595 is to provide a civil remedy for violation of the
federal peonage, slavery, and trafficking in persons statutes. Dlamini v. Babb, 2014 WL
5761118, at *4 (N.D. Ga. Nov. 5, 2014) (citing 18 U.S.C. § 1595; 18 U.S.C. §§ 1581–1594).
4
A.
Plaintiff Has Not Alleged Any Abuse of Law or Legal Process
Plaintiff alleges that Defendants violated section 1589(c) by threatening to sue her for
violating the non-compete clause in the Agreement Concerning Employment. However, that
section defines the term “abuse or threatened abuse of law or legal process” as “the use or
threatened use of a law or legal process, whether administrative, civil, or criminal, in any manner
or for any purpose for which the law was not designed, in order to exert pressure on another
person to cause that person to take some action or refrain from taking some action.” 18 U.S.C. §
1589(c) (emphasis added). Plaintiff asserts that the threat to sue to enforce the non-compete was
a threat of legal process for a purpose for which the law was not designed. In particular, she