Moore v. Birmingham, City of, Alabama et al
[…] able to sue the city that employs the officer, but he cannot sue the training officer
tasked by the city with performing the training because a negligent failure to train
claim requires a master-servant relationship. Ott v. City of Mobile, 169 F. Supp.
2d 1301, 1314 (S.D. Ala. 2001).
21
Moore has not sued the City of Birmingham, Spoonire’s employer, for negligent failure
to train.
36
Moreover, even if Moore could sue Chief Roper, as Spoonire’s supervisor,
for negligently failing to train Spoonire, Chief Roper is entitled to peace officer
immunity under Alabama Code § 6-5-338 (1975). Specifically, § 6-5-338 states:
(a) Every peace officer and tactical medic, except constables,
who is employed or appointed pursuant to the Constitution or statutes
of this state, whether appointed or employed as a peace officer or
tactical medic by the state or a county or municipality thereof, or by
an agency or institution, corporate or otherwise, created pursuant to
the Constitution or laws of this state and authorized by the
Constitution or laws to appoint or employ police officers or other
peace officers or tactical medics, and whose duties prescribed by law,
or by the lawful terms of their employment or appointment, include
the enforcement of, or the investigation and reporting of violations of,
the criminal laws of this state, and who is empowered by the laws of
this state to execute warrants, to arrest and to take into custody
persons who violate, or who are lawfully charged by warrant,
indictment, or other lawful process, with violations of, the criminal
laws of this state, shall at all times be deemed to be officers of this
state, and as such shall have immunity from tort liability arising out of
his or her conduct in performance of any discretionary function within
the line and scope of his or her law enforcement duties.
(b) This section is intended to extend immunity only to peace
officers and governmental units or agencies authorized to appoint
peace officers. No immunity is extended hereby to any private nongovernmental person or entity, including any private employer of a
peace officer during that officer's off-duty hours.
Under Alabama precedent, “if a municipal peace officer is immune pursuant to
§ 6-5-338(a), then, pursuant to § 6-5-338(b), the city by which he is employed is
also immune. Howard v. City of Atmore, 887 So. 2d 201, 211 (Ala. 2003).
37