Moore v. Birmingham, City of, Alabama et al
[…] actions taken by the JCBC regarding the suspension or revocation of a license
issued by the JCBC. 15 Moore could have requested the JCBC to explain its
reasoning for suspending or revoking his license, and he could have appealed the
JCBC’s findings.
When deciding the appeal regarding the suspension or
revocation of Moore’s license, the state court could have considered other
injunctive relief concerning the right to occupy the Barber School. Moreover,
because the JCBC is a county agency, he likely could have sued it for damages if
the closure was wrongful.16
15
Alabama Code § 45-37-40.04(e) provides:
If the commission shall determine that any applicant is not qualified to
receive a license, or that any licensee is guilty of a violation of any of this
part, a license shall not be granted, or the license shall be suspended or
revoked, as the case may require. Upon request of the applicant or licensee
in writing, the commission shall furnish the party with a definite statement
of its findings of facts and its reason or reasons for refusing to grant the
license or for its suspension or revocation of the license. The findings of
the commission may be appealed to the circuit court of the county in
which the principal office of the commission is located, provided an
appeal is taken within 30 days after final determination of the commission.
Any person desiring to appeal under this subsection shall file with the
commission or some member thereof, a notice in writing that he or she
appeals to the circuit court, with at least two solvent sureties payable to the
county wherein the case will be tried, conditioned to prosecute such appeal
to effect, and upon failure to do so, to pay all costs and damages which
may be taxed against him or her by the circuit court on appeal. The bond
to be approved by the circuit clerk of the county and any cause so
appealed shall be tried de novo in circuit court.
(emphasis added).
16
Of course, it should be remembered that on the occasion that Spoonire assisted agents of
the JCBC, the plaintiff admits that he had not paid his license renewal fee and, in fact, the Barber
27
Significantly, the record indicates that the state did afford process to Moore