Thompson v. Allstate Insurance Company
[…] While a jury might
conclude that Mr. Thompson could not have reasonably believed that Allstate would pay him
and Ms. Mixon for the inconvenience of replacing Ms. Mixon’s car, a jury could just as likely
conclude that, under these circumstances, Mr. Thompson reasonably believed Allstate’s
representations that it would pay them each for the “inconvenience” arising from damage to the
household car.
iii. Accord and Satisfaction Defense
Finally, Allstate contends that the defense of accord and satisfaction bars
Mr. Thompson’s claim. (Doc. 25 at 12–13). Section 7-3-311 of the Alabama Code provides:
13
(a) If a person against whom a claim is asserted proves that (i) that person in good
faith tendered an instrument to the claimant as full satisfaction of the claim,
(ii) the amount of the claim was unliquidated or subject to a bona fide dispute, and
(iii) the claimant obtained payment of the instrument, the following subsections
apply.
(b) . . . the claim is discharged if the person against whom the claim is asserted
proves that the instrument or an accompanying written communication contained
a conspicuous statement to the effect that the instrument was tendered as full
satisfaction of the claim.
Ala. Code § 7-3-311(a)–(b).
The defense of accord and satisfaction requires that the defendant have acted in “good
faith.” Id. § 7-3-311(a)(i). “‘Good faith’ means honesty in fact in the conduct or transaction
concerned.” Id. § 7–1–201(20).