Walker v. Miles College et al
[…] the arrest itself or the physical contact that accompanied it. Allen v. Walker, 569 So. 2d 350, 351
(Ala. 1990) (quotation marks and citation omitted) (“An assault consists of ‘. . . an intentional,
unlawful, offer to touch the person of another in a rude or angry manner under such circumstances
as to create in the mind of the party alleging the assault a well-founded fear of an imminent battery,
coupled with the apparent present ability to effectuate the attempt, if not prevented.”) (emphasis
added);7 ALA. CODE § 6-5-170 (“False imprisonment consists in the unlawful detention of the
person of another for any length of time whereby he is deprived of his personal liberty.”) (emphasis
added); Kmart Corp. v. Perdue, 708 So. 2d 106, 110 (Ala. 1997), as modified on denial of
reh'g (Dec. 19, 1997) (false arrest and false imprisonment share the same elements).
Under Alabama law, a private person may conduct a citizen’s arrest for a public offense if