Walker v. Miles College et al
[…] City of Huntsville, 62 So. 3d 474, 493 (Ala. 2010).
Public intoxication constitutes a “public offense” under Alabama law, and may be the basis
for a citizen’s arrest. Hill v. State, 665 So. 2d 1024, 1028 (Ala. Crim. App. 1995).
A person
commits the offense “if he appears in a public place under the influence of alcohol, narcotics or
other drug to the degree that he endangers himself or another person or property, or by boisterous
and offensive conduct annoys another person in his vicinity.” ALA. CODE § 13A-11-10(a). For
the purposes of the statute, a school is a “public place.”
Ala Code. § 13-11-1(2).
Mere
drunkenness or staggering is insufficient to meet the elements of the offense. Congo v. State, 409
So. 2d 475, 477 (Ala. Crim. App. 1981).
Section 15-10-1 refers to “any sheriff or other officer acting as sheriff or his deputy, or
by any constable, acting within their respective counties, or by any marshal, deputy marshal or
policeman of any incorporated city or town within the limits of the county.” ALA. CODE § 15-101.
14
9
Defendants state the undisputed evidence supports that Nolan received complaints about
Walker’s “cutting up” and “messing around” and repeatedly asked Walker to leave campus
because of his intoxicated state. (Doc. 16-1 at 11).