Woods v. Stewart et al
[…] As the Eleventh Circuit has held that claims barred by these rules are procedurally defaulted from habeas review, see Boyd, 697 F.3d at 1335, Woods is due no relief. Second, the circuit court correctly found that the claim was facially meritless because the practice of double counting is constitutionally permissible. Indeed, the 9 While Woods raised a claim that he was denied effective assistance of counsel regarding this underlying claim, that is a different claim for exhaustion purposes. 75 practice of double counting is codified in Ala. Code § 13A-5-50, which provides: “The fact that a particular capital offense as defined in Section 13A-5-40(a) necessarily includes one or more aggravating circumstances as specified in Section 13A-5-49 shall not be construed to preclude the finding and consideration of that relevant circumstance or circumstances in determining sentence.” Further, Alabama courts have consistently upheld sentences that resulted from the use of “double counting.” See, e.g., Ex parte Waldrop, 859 So. 2d 1181, 1187–88 (Ala. 2002); Lam Luong v. State, 199 So. 3d 172, 231 (Ala. Crim. App. 2015); Shanklin v. State, 187 So. 3d 734, 803–04 (Ala. Crim.