Woods v. Stewart et al
[…] K. Woods’s claim that the trial court erred by “double counting” in sentencing him to death Woods argues that his constitutional rights were violated when the trial court found the existence of the aggravating circumstance that two or more persons were killed “by one act or pursuant to one scheme or course of conduct,” see Ala. Code § 13A-5-49(9), to be a statutory aggravator making him eligible for the death penalty when the same aggravating circumstance had already been established by 74 virtue of the jury’s verdict that Woods was guilty pursuant to Ala. Code § 13A-5-40 (10) (defining capital murder “wherein two or more persons are murdered by the defendant by one act or pursuant to one scheme or course of conduct”).