Hoover City Board of Education, The v. Leventry et al
[…] who, by virtue of the disability, “needs special education and related services.” 20
U.S.C. § 1401(3)(A). 1 Under the IDEA, a “free appropriate public education”
(FAPE) is:
special education and related services that-(A) have been provided at public expense, under public
supervision and direction, and without charge;
(B) meet the standards of the State educational agency;
(C) include an appropriate preschool, elementary school, or
secondary school education in the State involved; and
(D) are provided in conformity with the individualized
education program required under section 1414(d) of this title.
1
The IDEA covers other physical disabilities too, but those categories of disability are not
relevant here.
2
20 U.S.C. § 1401(9)(A)-(D).
“Special education” means “specially designed instruction, at no cost to the
parents, to meet the unique needs of a child with a disability.” 34 C.F.R. §
300.39(a)(1). “Specially designed instruction” means:
(3) . . . adapting, as appropriate to the needs of an eligible child under
this part, the content, methodology, or delivery of instruction—
(i) To address the unique needs of the child that result from the
child’s disability; and