Hoover City Board of Education, The v. Leventry et al
[…] whether she needs specialized delivery of instruction.
In this regard, the hearing officer emphasized that Dr. Goodwin, the Board’s
consulting clinical psychologist, only examined paperwork concerning K.M.; Dr.
Goodwin did not meet K.M and was not familiar with K.M.’s pseudo seizures or the
effects of those seizures. In addition, the Board did not consider the opinions of Ms.
Vines, K.M.’s counselor. The IDEA provides that an eligibility determination must
be made by a team of “qualified professionals and the parent of the child.” 20 U.S.C.
§ 1414(b)(4)(A); 34 C.F.R. § 300.306. The eligibility team must “use a variety of
assessment tools and strategies to gather relevant functional, developmental, and
academic information, including information provided by the parent, that may assist
in determining . . . whether the child is a child with a disability.” 20 U.S.C. §
1414(b)(2)(A)(i). The team must ensure that “assessment tools and strategies that
provide relevant information that directly assists persons in determining the
educational needs of the child are provided.” 20 U.S.C. § 1414(b)(3)(C). Moreover:
25
(1) In interpreting evaluation data for the purpose of determining if a
child is a child with a disability under § 300.8, and the educational
needs of the child, each public agency must—
(i) Draw upon information from a variety of sources, including