Cain v. Consumers Solutions Group, LLC et al
[…] §1692e(11).6 Finally, Cain has established violations from the July 2016 phone call.
A debt collector may not use any false, deceptive, or misleading representation or
means in connection with the collection of any debt. Without limiting the general
application of the foregoing, the following conduct is a violation of this section:
...
(2) The false representation of-(A) the character, amount, or legal status of any debt; or
(B) any services rendered or compensation which may be lawfully
received by any debt collector for the collection of a debt.
15 U.S.C. §1692e(2).
4
(Doc. 27 at ¶26). The statute states generally that “[a] debt collector may not use any
false, deceptive, or misleading representation or means in connection with the collection of any
debt.” 15 U.S.C. §1692e.
5
(Doc. 27 at ¶27, 37); (Doc. 28-2 at ¶¶8-9).
6
(Doc. 27 at ¶28). That statute states:
A debt collector may not use any false, deceptive, or misleading representation or
means in connection with the collection of any debt. Without limiting the general
application of the foregoing, the following conduct is a violation of this section:
(11) The failure to disclose in the initial written communication with the
consumer and, in addition, if the initial communication with the consumer
is oral, in that initial oral communication, that the debt collector is
attempting to collect a debt and that any information obtained will be used
for that purpose, and the failure to disclose in subsequent communications
that the communication is from a debt collector, except that this paragraph
shall not apply to a formal pleading made in connection with a legal
action.
15 U.S.C. §1692e(11).
9
Cain established that Jonathan Frank violated §1692e(2),7 §1692(f),8 and
§1692e(11).9
ii.
Counts II and III
Since Cain makes no argument regarding these counts in the Motion, default
judgment on them is inappropriate.
2.
Damages
Cain requests damages.