Cain v. Consumers Solutions Group, LLC et al
[…] Jonathan Frank’s website indicates that CSG is one of its “department[s]”); (but see
id. at 4) (“Defendant CSG has received benefit from its agent’s [sic], Defendant
Jonathan Frank.”). The Amended Complaint similarly shows this confusion. (Doc. 27
at ¶¶19-20); (but see id. at ¶21). The Court interprets this inconsistency to be the
result of a typographical error and that Cain alleges that CSG was Jonathan Frank’s
agent, not vice versa.
Cain established that both Defendants violated the FDCPA in February 2016.
(Doc. 27 at ¶¶23-26). Cain established that the Defendants violated §1692b(2),2
§1692e(2),3 and §1692e.4 There are also violations stemming from the May 2016
2
(Doc. 27 at ¶23). That statute states:
Any debt collector communicating with any person other than the consumer for
the purpose of acquiring location information about the consumer shall-...
(2) not state that such consumer owes any debt;
15 U.S.C. § 1692b(2).
3
(Doc. 27 at ¶24). That statute states:
8
phone call. Cain established that Jonathan Frank violated §1692e(2)5 and
§1692e(11).6 Finally, Cain has established violations from the July 2016 phone call.