Marks v. United States of America
[…] supplied).
5
would strongly point to a sentencing per the residual clause.”) (alteration supplied).
Unfortunately for Marks, the Eleventh Circuit took the teeth out of that argument in
March of this year, when it held that an Alabama robbery conviction“qualifies as a
predicate offense under the elements clause [of the ACCA] because it requires force
with the intent to overcome physical resistance.” In re Welch, 884 F.3d 1319, 1324
(11th Cir. 2018) (alteration supplied); see also Ala. Code § 13A-8-41(a) (“A person
commits the crime of robbery in the first degree if he violates Section 13A-8-43 and
he: (1) Is armed with a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument; or (2) Causes serious
physical injury to another.”); Ala. Code § 13A-8-43(a) (“A person commits the crime
of robbery in the third degree if in the course of committing a theft he: (1) Uses force
against the person of the owner or any person present with intent to overcome his
physical resistance or physical power of resistance; or (2) Threatens the imminent use
of force against the person of the owner or any person present with intent to compel
acquiescence to the taking of or escaping with the property.”) (emphasis supplied).
Marks responds that Welch was incorrectly decided, and that its relevance
might be short-lived because the Supreme Court recently granted a writ of certiorari
in a case involving a similar Florida statute. See Stokeling v. United States, 138 S.
Ct. 1438 (2018).