Marks v. United States of America
[…] indicates that this Court relied on the residual clause at all in imposing sentencing.”) (alteration
supplied).
5
would strongly point to a sentencing per the residual clause.”) (alteration supplied).
Unfortunately for Marks, the Eleventh Circuit took the teeth out of that argument in
March of this year, when it held that an Alabama robbery conviction“qualifies as a
predicate offense under the elements clause [of the ACCA] because it requires force
with the intent to overcome physical resistance.” In re Welch, 884 F.3d 1319, 1324
(11th Cir. 2018) (alteration supplied); see also Ala. Code § 13A-8-41(a) (“A person
commits the crime of robbery in the first degree if he violates Section 13A-8-43 and
he: (1) Is armed with a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument; or (2) Causes serious
physical injury to another.”); Ala. Code § 13A-8-43(a) (“A person commits the crime
of robbery in the third degree if in the course of committing a theft he: (1) Uses force
against the person of the owner or any person present with intent to overcome his