Player v. United States of America
[…] Unfortunately for Player, the Eleventh Circuit took the teeth out of that argument in March of this year, when it held that an Alabama robbery conviction“qualifies as a predicate offense under the elements clause [of the ACCA] because it requires force with the intent to overcome physical resistance.” In re Welch, 884 F.3d 1319, 1324 (11th Cir. 2018) (alteration supplied); see also Ala. Code § 13A-8-41(a) (“A person commits the crime of robbery in the first degree if he violates Section 13A-8-43 and he: (1) Is armed with a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument; or (2) Causes serious physical injury to another.”); Ala.