Skinner v. Wright National Flood Insurance Sevices LLC et al
[…] deposition to place the pleadings into “context.” The deposition is not part of the pleadings and
cannot create “[a] fact issue.” (Doc. 61, ¶ 8). Accordingly, the court does not consider the
deposition summary in the analysis that follows when resolving Colonial’s Rule 12(c) motion.
9
As previously discussed, the plaintiff’s flood insurance policy is a SFIP
issued by FEMA through the NFIP. The following passage from Greer v. Owners
Ins. Co. regarding the NFIP and interpreting SFIPs is informative:
The NFIP was established by Congress, through the National Flood
Insurance Act (“NFIA”) [42 U.S.C. §§ 4001, et. seq.], in order to
make “flood insurance coverage available on reasonable terms and
conditions to persons who have need for such protection.” 42 U.S.C.
§ 4001(a). The Director of FEMA manages the program, controlling
the payment or disallowance of all flood insurance claims. Claims are
paid out of a National Flood Insurance Fund in the United States
Treasury. 42 U.S.C. § 4017(a).
...