King v. Warrior, The City of et al
[…] Under these circumstances, the officers had a right to charge King with certain offenses and to tow the car rather than allow him to drive away with a suspended license. Some people would reasonably characterize as “serious” a charge that could subject him to as much as six months in jail, and his counsel acknowledge that the potential charges against him included that penalty.3 In any event, King may not have liked his choice—participation in the sting versus the car tow (which he had no license to drive) and the unspecified charges—but based on the facts in the 3 Ala. Code § 32-6-19(a)(1) states that driving with a suspended or revoked license would be a misdemeanor punished by “a fine of not less than one hundred dollars ($100) nor more than five hundred dollars ($500), and in addition thereto may be imprisoned for not more than 180 days.” The Plaintiff also points to Ala.