King v. Warrior, The City of et al
[…] 5, and 7)
In addition to his § 1983 and Fourteenth Amendment substantive due process claim, Mr.
King argues that the Officers acted negligently and wantonly in planning the sting operation and
that they falsely imprisoned him. The Officers assert that Alabama law entitles them to stateagent immunity on these state-law claims.
In Alabama, “state-agent immunity” generally shields a police officer “from tort liability
arising out of his or her conduct in performance of any discretionary function within the line and
scope of his or her law enforcement duties.” Ala. Code § 6-5-338(a). The officer claiming stateagent immunity must first demonstrate that his actions arose from a function that would entitle
him to state-agent immunity, i.e., that his “discretionary function” actions fell “within the line
and scope of his or her law enforcement duties.” Ex parte Kennedy, 992 So. 2d 1276, 1282 (Ala.
2008). If the officer makes that showing, the burden shifts to the plaintiff to show that an
exception to state-agent immunity applies. Id.
The Officers have shown that their actions arose from their discretionary functions as
18
police officers.