Skelton v. Saia et al
[…] Consequently, none of the claims survived in favor of Rheta’s Estate. See, e.g., Brooks, 717 So. 2d at 764 (widow’s claim for breach of fiduciary duty sounded in tort and “did not survive the decedent’s death”); McCulley v. SouthTrust Bank of Baldwin Cnty., 575 So. 2d 1106, 1107 (Ala. 1991) (a conversion claim “does not survive in favor of the death of the allegedly injured party in favor of her personal representatives”); Miller v. Dobbs Mobile Bay, 661 8 ALA. CODE § 6-5-462 provides: In all proceedings not of an equitable nature, all claims upon which an action has been filed and all claims upon which no action has been filed on a contract, express or implied, and all personal claims upon which an action has been filed, except for injuries to the reputation, survive in favor of and against personal representatives; and all personal claims upon which no action has been filed survive against the personal representative of a deceased tort-feasor. 9 So. 2d 203, 205 (Ala. 1995) (“Any claim based on a fraud perpetrated on [the decedent] would not survive in favor of his personal representative.”); Boyles v. Union Sec. Ins. Co., 2014 WL 1329549, *6 (N.D. Ala.