Skelton v. Saia et al
[…] II. PLAINTIFF’S MOTION TO AMEND HER COMPLAINT In an apparent effort to rescue her complaint from the dictates of Alabama’s survival statute, Plaintiff has moved the Court for leave to amend the complaint to add an unjust enrichment claim against the Estate of Brian Skelton, an equitable claim that would not be barred by the survival statute. 10 (Doc. 13). Ordinarily, a court should “freely give leave [to amend] when justice so requires.” FED. R. CIV. P. 15(a)(2). However, a court may properly deny a motion to amend for, among 10 Alabama Code § 6-5-464(b) provides: “All claims equitable in nature upon which no action has been filed shall survive in favor of and against the personal representatives, heirs, or successors of deceased persons who, but for their death, could have enforced such claims or against whom such claims could have been enforced.” 13 other reasons, “futility of amendment.” Foman v. Davis, 371 U.S. 178, 182 (1962). Here, Plaintiff’s motion to amend is due to be denied for futility.