Skelton v. Saia et al
[…] In her motion to reconsider, Plaintiff argues (again) that her breach of fiduciary duty claim is not a tort claim but rather is an equitable claim that is not barred by the survival statute. She thus contends that her breach of fiduciary duty claim against Saia and the Estate of Brian Skelton should not have been dismissed and that, as a consequence, the court lacks subject matter jurisdiction because Saia and the Estate of Brian Skelton are non-diverse defendants who were not fraudulently joined. As Plaintiff correctly notes in her motion to reconsider, ALA. CODE § 6-5464 provides that “[a]ll claims equitable in nature upon which no action has been filed shall survive in favor of and against the personal representatives, heirs, or successors of deceased persons who, but for their death, could have enforced such claims or against whom such claims could have been enforced.” Plaintiff argues that her breach of fiduciary duty claim against Saia and the Estate of Brian Skelton is such an equitable claim, and in support cites a single decision from the United 6 States Bankruptcy Court for the Northern District of Alabama, In re Scott, 481 B.R. 119 (Bankr.